Facebook Twitter Youtube Twitch
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: Windows 7 64-bit

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    i'm using windows 7 32 bit ultimate..is it playable?

  2. #12
    ^_^
    Last edited by CyrStalAFX; 10-08-2010 at 10:02 PM.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    what?

  4. #14
    Drei Valdoroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Guild: Seireitei
    Posts
    3,798
    yea.Since that's similar to XP 32bit, just newer stuffs. Should have all the same registry files and jazz. If you consult the technical issues under the Q &A section you should be able to find a large thread about this same topic. Also if it doesn't work that is the first place you should look to resolve the issue: http://forum.cabal.com/forumdisplay....chnical-Issues

    This page has had 35,723 visits (Retired)
    My FB Guide
    Contact me for anything for the wiki: valdorothkai@gmail.com

  5. #15
    Osmium iNub's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    865
    I don't know if the game is actually playable in 64bit. What happens is if you have a 64bit OS, when you install Cabal it goes to your "C:\Program Files (x86)" folder. This is the 32bit application folder. If you were to move the entire CABAL Online (US) folder to the directory "C:\Program Files", I'm not sure if it would work or not. Integrated GFX do fail though.



  6. #16
    Drei Valdoroth's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Guild: Seireitei
    Posts
    3,798
    I have mine in C:\Local Disk\ Cabal Online (US) and not under the x86 folder and it works fine.
    Last edited by Valdoroth; 10-10-2010 at 12:05 AM.

    This page has had 35,723 visits (Retired)
    My FB Guide
    Contact me for anything for the wiki: valdorothkai@gmail.com

  7. #17
    Shadow Titanium Sabuvok's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Venus
    Posts
    285
    it works

    Ty YumCookies~

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    3
    TY for ur replies everyone, but now i gotta get a new graphics card, mine had gone bad, lol

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    7
    @person with the 325m
    My Nvidia 330m works just fine. Check your drivers

    also the game works with W7 64,but currently the installer seems to have some issues.

  10. #20
    Junior Member SkylineV3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Location? Nah. Waffulz King. aka SkylineV3. aka Kitsune
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by iNub View Post
    I don't know if the game is actually playable in 64bit. What happens is if you have a 64bit OS, when you install Cabal it goes to your "C:\Program Files (x86)" folder. This is the 32bit application folder. If you were to move the entire CABAL Online (US) folder to the directory "C:\Program Files", I'm not sure if it would work or not. Integrated GFX do fail though.
    Mines under the "C:\Program Files (x86)" and theres no probs.

    Windows 7 home premium 64 bits.

    “Empty-handed I entered the world
    Barefoot I leave it.
    My coming, my going --
    Two simple happenings
    That got entangled.”
    ~Kozan Ichikyo


Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •