Facebook Twitter Youtube Twitch
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: How to install CABAL

  1. #11
    Titanium ForumStarla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    158
    No idea

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    7
    Well, I've tried everything here to try and fix my issue. Still happens. Cabal's loading screen comes up after GameGuard shows up, then randomly closes down along with GameGuard after maybe 30 seconds. Re-installed, uninstalled, heck, I even ran the old OGP installer I had but it claimed the updates were more than the size of the installer. I know when I had issues running the old Cabal I had to run a few manual patches just to trick the game into installing the right versions, but I don't think I have any of those lying around on my hard drive -_-;

    Worse comes to worse I'll drag out my old laptop and try it on it, or just install Cabal in Windows XP mode on this machine.

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Hey, I read all the instructions and did all your advices but none helped. I cleaned the registry with CCleaner, I have no system updates, I turned off my Antivirus & Firewall and I still get the same error of a corrupted installation file that I've downloaded for 4 times already (each time another file gets corrupted). Here's the error that I get:

    (http://i222.photobucket.com/albums/dd148/MaxZXL/aaa.jpg)

    Please if there's another mirror I can download (an older one that his size is like 500 mb, it always worked for me) please let me know.
    Thanks.

  4. #14
    Titanium ForumStarla's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    East Coast
    Posts
    158
    That error usually has to do with your firewall or anti-virus program removing part of the installation file when you are downloading without you knowing. Make sure you have anit-virus programs and your firewall off for the download, not just installation.

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    Wow thanks, it actually was the cause Thank you very much!
    Last edited by HolyMax; 04-05-2010 at 12:32 PM.

  6. #16
    ive tried downloading the client with my firewall and antvirus off but still no use T_T



    thats what i get T_T
    Last edited by nibblez; 04-06-2010 at 05:18 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •