Facebook Twitter Youtube Twitch
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Cannt create a new acct

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1

    Cannt create a new acct

    hi there i tried creating a new acct but i keep on getting the same problem this one (!) please type email. i tried 4 different email domains still the same problem.
    also i tried creating on firefox and ei

    thank
    Last edited by KN1GHTWO7F; 04-05-2010 at 07:57 AM.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    4
    same problem i posted

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Jamie, with all due respect, you can't submit a ticket without being REGISTERED...and we can't register...THAT is the problem. If the only way to get this issue resolved is to 'submit a ticket' then Cabal will never have an influx of new players. Ever. It won't happen because Registration is broken...or something is, anyway. What I mean is, we can't do this the 'traditional' way because it requires us to register first and that takes us back to square one....

  4. #4
    Quote Originally Posted by [GM] Jamie View Post
    Hello,
    First, sorry to bother both of you in trouble with such issue.
    Please send us a ticket with detailed information to help you.
    I'll move the thread to Q&A section. Thank you
    this made me lol
    heck i have to registered accounts and i cant even sign into the site with them to submit a help desk ticket about the fact that i cant play the friggen game.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16
    K guys before going crazy make sure you check all of the following:

    1. username is not taken
    2. email is not already used
    3. *******(very important) make sure you check the SECURITY code at the submition screen it is CASE sensitive
    4. double check all the info before submitting it make ure all the info is in place (if you end up messing up by accident and it goes back tho the screen for some reason make sure you re-input the text boxes that poofed for example you will prob need to re-input the security code and the pw)
    5. CHECK THE SECURITY CODE!!!!

    I hope this helps feel free to let me know if you have don all that ill try to make a dummy account to try to recreate your problem you can reply here if you need to

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by KN1GHTWO7F View Post
    hi there i tried creating a new acct but i keep on getting the same problem this one (!) please type email. i tried 4 different email domains still the same problem.
    also i tried creating on firefox and ei

    thank


    This also occurs if you didnt type the security code in correctly at the bottom before you submit it is CaSE SenSitIve but take your time and dont rush so many times Ive messed up my email address when I was rushing





    EDIT: hmm well i tried to recreate the issue and I see what you are saying it must be a coding error in the web page just sit tight give it a day its probly being worked on Ill send a ticket into the help desk with my account.
    Last edited by liquidoutl4w; 04-05-2010 at 04:04 PM.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Pwnzorer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    idk yet...
    Posts
    5
    And yet the problem is still there... Oh well. I'll go do something productive for a while. Like find a new job... I hate my current.

  8. #8
    Problem lies in this JavaScript

    Code:
    <script type="text/javascript"> 
        if ('' == '1') {
            $("#Client_ValidateSummary").css("display", "block");
        }
        else {
            $("#Client_ValidateSummary").css("display", "none");
        }
     
        if ('' != '1') {
            $("#EmailComboBox").val("yahoo.com");
        }
        // manager request
        
        if ($("#EmailComboBox").val() == "99") {
            $("#EmailTail").css("display", ""); //.val("");
        }
        else if ($("#EmailComboBox").val() < 1) {
            $("#Email_ClientMessage").text("(!) please type email").css("display", "block");
            Condition.Email = false;
        }
        else {
     
            $("#EmailTail").css("display", "none").val($("#EmailComboBox").val());
            $("#Email_ClientMessage").text("(!) please type email").css("display", "none");
            Condition.Email = true;
        }    
        
    </script>

  9. #9
    Junior Member MangoGurl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    13
    Hi...I couldnt register either so i used a diff browser (explorer) and it worked!!...If anyone said this already sorry i didnt read all of the comments.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •